Businesses in 5000 · SA

36,406 active businesses in the latest ABR extract.

Monthly registrations · last 24 months

Registered6,429 Cancelled6,099
0106211317422Oct 24Mar 25Aug 25Jan 26June 26

Active businesses by entity type

Entity typeActiveGST registered
Australian Private Company11,1636,903
ATO Regulated Self-Managed Superannuation Fund8,1052,814
Individual/Sole Trader7,5851,684
Discretionary Investment Trust2,5271,012
Fixed Unit Trust1,6851,272
Discretionary Trading Trust1,392929
Other Incorporated Entity907367
Other Partnership613422
Other trust377185
Australian Public Company326201
Other Unincorporated Entity31466
Strata-title269122
Discretionary Services Management Trust209147
Family Partnership208155
Fixed Trust164115
Deceased Estate13047
State Government Entity114105
Small APRA Fund8317
Hybrid Trust6748
State Government Statutory Authority6663
Unlisted Public Unit Trust1513
Limited Partnership152
Co-operative143
State Government Non-Regulated Super Fund1111
Corporate Unit Trust102
Public Trading trust102
Local Government Entity77
APRA Regulated Non-Public Offer Fund30
Non-Regulated Superannuation Fund30
Local Government Statutory Authority33
State Government Other Incorporated Entity33
Listed Public Unit Trust22
Commonwealth Government Statutory Authority22
Commonwealth Government Entity10
APRA Regulated Public Offer Fund10
Local Government Company11
Cash Management Trust11