Sole traders in Australia

4,161,447 people hold an active ABN as a sole trader, 47% of every active ABN on the Australian Business Register. These figures are counts only: no individual is named or identifiable here.

Active sole traders
4,161,447
3,329 postcodes
Registered for GST
28%
turnover of $75,000 or more, or chose to register
Trade under a business name
33%
rather than only their own name
New in the last 12 months
622,185
886,694 cancelled in the same period

Registrations and cancellations

Sole-trader ABNs registered and cancelled each month, last three years.

Registered1,574,508 Cancelled2,252,439
045k89k134k179kNov 23May 24Nov 24May 25Nov 25May 26

By state

StateSole tradersGSTNew, 12 monthsChange on prior year
New South Wales1,319,73029%193,954+10%
Victoria1,167,24929%164,996+8%
Queensland840,40526%134,399+16%
Western Australia424,44027%70,705+17%
South Australia253,97227%36,285+11%
Tasmania68,52830%8,419+16%
Australian Capital Territory57,99427%8,882+13%
Northern Territory29,12929%4,545+10%

How long they've held their ABN

  • Under 1 year23%
  • 1 to 3 years25%
  • 3 to 10 years30%
  • 10 years or more21%

Measured from the date the ABN became active.

Postcodes with the most sole traders

The share registered within the last year shows where new sole traders are concentrating.

PostcodeSole tradersGSTBusiness nameUnder 1 year
3029 Hoppers Crossing +2 VIC43,33741%16%21%
3064 Craigieburn +4 VIC29,57539%23%22%
3000 Melbourne VIC27,62616%12%32%
3977 Botanic Ridge +11 VIC22,14933%27%22%
3030 Chartwell +5 VIC21,40333%27%23%
2000 Barangaroo +8 NSW20,80925%18%26%
2170 Casula +11 NSW18,57933%30%23%
2145 Constitution Hill +8 NSW17,38535%22%23%
4217 Benowa +12 QLD16,91816%20%29%
3978 Cardinia +2 VIC15,79737%19%24%
2148 Arndell Park +6 NSW15,48535%19%21%
4350 Athol +51 QLD15,34028%33%25%
4215 Australia Fair +7 QLD15,29720%24%27%
4000 Brisbane +8 QLD15,13315%11%35%
4209 Canowindra +4 QLD14,72625%31%28%
4870 Aeroglen +31 QLD14,26124%31%27%
6107 Beckenham +6 WA13,83732%15%25%
3175 Bangholme +5 VIC13,20936%22%19%
6112 Armadale +12 WA11,85531%27%27%
2144 Auburn +1 NSW11,80635%15%21%

Source: Australian Business Register bulk extract (© Commonwealth of Australia, CC BY 3.0 AU), active ABNs with the entity type “Individual/Sole Trader”. Location is the postcode on the ABN record. In postcodes with fewer than 10 sole traders only the total is used, so no figure describes a handful of people. Concave Intel never shows or researches an individual sole trader's record.